Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Intelast.com (“the Site”) is published by Intelast Limited a company registered in England no. 07648012.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of the Site. This privacy policy sets out our data protection, information-gathering and dissemination practices for the Site, including sub domains of the Site.

Data protection

The Site will comply with the relevant UK Data Protection laws, so normally any personal details to be provided to us will not be disclosed to third parties outside Intelast without user consent.

Users must be aware and accept that, if we are requested by authorised third parties or regulatory or governmental agencies investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning users’ activities whilst using the Site, we shall do so. We will disclose users’ personal data if we are compelled to do so by law. We reserve the right to notify or provide such information to the relevant authority if, in our opinion, we believe an emergency, illegal activity or some other reasonable basis exists for us doing so.

We reserve the right to store and use users’ personal data for our own internal purposes and for use by related group companies. We will not sell, share or rent to any third parties any user’s personal data. We may share aggregated information about users with other companies, including advertisers, but this will never include personal data. In the event Intelast goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Uses of registration information

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Registration information we receive from users is used by us as follows:

  • to match users with relevant opportunities for consultation or employment;
  • to allow us to ensure your continued access to the Site;
  • to allow us to develop the Site in ways that you will find relevant and interesting;
  • to notify you of new products, promotions and services from Intelast
  • to provide any sponsors and advertisers on the Site with aggregate information about our user base and usage patterns.

When you register, you agree to be contacted by us. You can contact us at any time to ask to be removed from our user list. If you wish to remove your details, you should contact us by email: info@intelast.com.

Intelast reserves the right to offer third party services and products to You based on the preferences that You identify in Your registration and at any time thereafter or you have agreed to receive, such offers may only be made by Intelast directly.

Security

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard security systems.

User access and control of your data

If you wish to amend any of the data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact info@intelast.com.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the information manager by email at info@intelast.com.

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Changes to this policy

This policy is effective from 01 July 2014 and supersedes any previous versions of our privacy policy. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

Contact

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this privacy policy please contact us by e-mail at info@intelast.com.